Sunday, May 29, 2011
[…] Among the practices which were to be allowed were rainwater harvesting and composting (including leaving cut grass on lawns).

However, a POA is allowed to demand screening for rainwater collection barrels and for compost
piles.

Anonymous said...

Barbara,
Like most "POA" laws, the "law" has been compromised by the trade groups who profit from litigation and threats of litigation in these subdivisions - namely the HOA management companies and the HOA attorneys who are assisted by gullible or egomaniacal HOA board members.

Property Code §202.007 is the relevant statute. The statute expressly provides that the HOA can regulate:
"... size, type, shielding, and materials, for or the location of a composting device, rain barrel, rain harvesting device, or any other appurtenance..."

That's a lot of "regulation" by a private entity that is not a government and has no ownership interest in your property.