Friday, October 10, 2008
[…] A private property sign is clearly visible on the entry gate to a road in Precinct 1 that was recently upgraded and repaired by county road crews.
Following her investigation, Tibbe wrote
in her response to Judge Sumter that
work being performed at 2801 CR 621 in Hays County “ involved a county road crew performing maintenance on a road that leads to an historical cemetery.
Tibbe bases her legal opinion on Section 713.028, Texas Health and Safety Code that says, “…the county can use public funds, county employees,…and county equipment to maintain a cemetery that has a grave marker more than 50 years old.”
There is nothing explicit or implied in this statute about maintaining a private road. This private road is not a road to the cemetery, and all the attorneys I contacted gave the same opinion that this statute does not authorize work on a private road.