Monday, March 30, 2009
[…] Had I known of their true intentions, I would have opposed these bonds. I believe this was a classic “bait and switch.”


Another troubling aspect of the allocations of parks bond proceeds to an individual, nonprofit corporations, and municipal corporations is that Article 3, Section 52 (a) of the Texas Constitution expressly forbids such allocations. This provision states that “(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever . . .”

There is no exception for any of the items listed in the bond proposition. The allocations of parks bond proceeds to this individual, these nonprofit corporations, and these municipal corporations are clearly unconstitutional.